WrightCon 2012 Results

Best Of and Special Award Winners

AwardSponsored BySubjectModeler
Judges Best of ShowIPMS/Cincinnati Scale ModelersIJN Takao 1944Richard Price
People's Choice (Most Popular)IPMS/Eddie RickenbackerAlfa RacerAndy Marks
Best Junior/YouthIwataT-55Isaac Brown
Best of Theme - Turning Points 19x2Models & MoreThe Mighty EigthMichael Turco
Best of Theme - A New HopeFremont KitbashersY-Wing FighterJonathan Strickland
    
Best AircraftIwataNakajima Ki-27 NateEric Larson
Best Historical AircraftOsprey PublicationsMoraine Saulnier N-TypeMark Smith
Best USAF (All Eras)Dave KoukolF-4E PhantomMike Meredith
Phinest PhantomDave KoukolF-4E PhantomMike Meredith
Best Battle of BritainJohn BonanniBf 109 EE3Don Flynn
Best Operation Enduring FreedomJohn BonanniZSU-23-4MChris Surber
Best Military VehicleIwataGrille Ausf HNathan LaPorte
Best Historical Military VehicleOsprey PublicationsMercedes 4500AJohn Kesner
Best AutomotiveIwata72 Torino Stock CarRob Smorey
Best FigureIwataEnglish ArcherJoe Robinette
Best Historical FigureOsprey PublicationsEnglish ArcherJoe Robinette
Best Fantasy FigureAmazing Figure ModelerSusie the SlasherEd Harm
Best Female FigurePaul HelfrichSatan's KittensCharles Haines
Best ShipIwataIJN Takao 1944Richard Price
Best Historical ShipOsprey PublicationsUSS EssexChris Toops
Best German WarshipPaul HelfrichSchhellboot S-100Oleg Dantchenko
Best Space - SF - FantasyIwataAFS/PKA Type S Fighting SuitEd Harm
Best Diorama/VignetteIwataYour Move, FritzEric Janssen
Region IV Challenge Winner
(R4 Chapter Rep. Popular Vote)
IPMS/Wright Field Scale ModelersTurning Point:  MidwayIPMS/Wright Field Scale Modelers

Category Winners
Photos of Category Winners

Courtesy of Mark Morgan

CategoryPlaceSubjectModeler
AIRCRAFT   
1. 1/100 and smaller, all (other than airliners)1stP-51DBruce Simard
 2ndEA-18GSteven Wilder
 3rdB-17D SwooseWayne Moyer
    
2a. Biplanes & Rigged A/C (splits) Radial1stMoraine-Saulner N TypeMark Smith
 2ndGloster GladiatorRandy Doster
 3rdSBC-4 HelldiverJeff Groves
    
2b. Biplanes & Rigged A/C (splits) Inline1stLVG.C VIEric Larson
 2ndFe2BDavid Wrinkle
 3rdF2.B BrisfitAtitillio Tore
    
3a. Single engine prop, 1/72 (splits) Single Eng Axis1stME-109 G-10/U4Barry Numerick
 2ndME-109 K4Jeff Groves
 3rdA6M5 ZeroChuck Rice
    
3b. Single engine prop, 1/72 (splits)1stF4F-3 WildcatDavid Knights
 2ndBoeing P-26Tom Draper
 3rdP-51D MustangChuck Rice
    
4a. Single engine prop, 1/48 (splits)1stNate Ki 27Eric Larson
 2ndFW-190DBen Pluth
 3rdA6M3 ZeroMark Gamble
    
4b. Single engine prop, 1/48 (splits)1stF6F-5 HellcatChris Toops
 2ndFleet Air Arm CorsairJonathan Strickland
 3rdF4U-1Phil Palmer
    
4c. Single engine prop, 1/48 (splits)  Allied/US Non-Navy1stP-51D MustangMike Meredith
 2ndP-47D Mark Gamble
 3rdP-39DDavid Wrinkle
    
5. Multi-engine prop, 1/721stFW200 CondorEric Larson
 2ndP-61 Black WidowCharles Haines
 3rdB-24JBen Toops
    
6.  Multi-engine prop, 1/48 (splits)1stBeaufighter Mk VIMark Smith
 2ndPotez 631Terry Garrard
 3rdDo 335 A-1 PfeilMark Kacir
    
7a. Jet Aircraft, 1/72, all (splits) Multi Engine1stT-2 BuckeyeMark Moroscher
 2ndF7U-3 CutlassMark Tacir
 3rdA-10 WarthogBen Taggart
    
7b. Jet Aircraft, 1/72, all (splits) US1stF4D SkyrayMark Kacir
 2ndF-84G ThunderjetStephen Wilder
 3rdF-105B ThunderchiefLarry Davis
    
7c.  Jet Aircraft 1/72, all (splits) Single Engine non-US1stYak 15 K-15Shawn Payne 
 2ndYak 38Chuck Rice
 3rdMig-15Tom Choy
    
8a. Jet Aircraft, 1/48, all (splits) - Single Engine US1stF-86 Sabre DogJerry Royer
 2ndF-16CEric Larson
 3rdF-84GMark Gamble
    
8b. Jet Aircraft, 1/48, all (splits) - Multi Engine1stF-4E PhantomMike Meredith
 2ndF/A-18ETom Stumpf
 3rdMe-262 B19/U1Jerry Fraske
    
9a. Aircraft, 1/32 and larger, all (splits)1stMe-109 EChris Toops
 2ndSpitfire Mk XVIeDave Koukol
 3rdBf-109 G-6 
    
9b. Aircraft, 1/32 and larger, all (splits)1stF-86Larry Davis
 2ndF-84Juan Benitez
 3rdF-16C BarakTavis Offenberger
    
10. Rotary winged aircraft, all1stWestland Whirlwind "Beatles"Jonathan Strickland
 2ndBell 47 M*A*S*HShawn Payne
 3rdMi-24 HindSteven Dottavio
    
11. Civil, Sport, and Racing, all1st1246 Beech 6175Terry Smith
 2ndTravel Air Model RWayne Moyer
 3rdIS-1 SEP (Vulture) GliderGlenn Kleiber
    
12. Airliners, all1stBoeing 747-400Tim Stumpf
 2ndJunkers F-13John Vitkus
 3rdBuffalo DC-3Alan VanDam
    
13a. Conversions, Vacuforms, & Scratchbuilts1stJu 390Jeff Groves
 2ndRF-80Larry Davis
 3rd1934 Ryan STATerry Smith
    
13b. Classic Kits1stMe-109 EBarry Numerick
 2ndHalberstadtTim Swisher
 3rdAir Power 1959Michael Turco
    
14. Paper and other materials1stBreda 27Tom Draper
 2ndXF-91 ThunderceptorMichael Turco
 3rd  
    
15a. Out of Box, 1/72 & smaller (splits) Allied1stBoulton Paul DefinantBill Dedig
 2ndF-16C ViperDave Koukol
 3rdX-32Shawn Payne
    
15b. Out of Box, 1/72 & smaller (splits) Axis1stBf 109 e3Don Flynn
 2ndBf 109 6Ken Judt
 3rdA6M ZeroJeff Groves
    
16. Out of Box, 1/48 & larger 1stP-26CMark Tutton
 2ndP-39M Dave Koukol
 3rdP-51ASteven Grigg
    
MILITARY VEHICLES   
17a. All AFV’s, 1/72 and smaller1stStankRick Forys
 2ndStug IIIMark Kacir
 3rdM3A2 BradleySteven Wilder
    
17b. All AFV’s, 1/72 and smaller1stLVT-A4John Shimek
 2ndCruisie-A9Jim Mesko
 3rdShermanIan P. Dow
    
18. All AFV’s, 1/481stM26 PershingJoe Robinette
 2ndType 97 TE-KEAlan VanDam
 3rdUSMC M26Dan Mathes
    
19a. AFV's, fully tracked, closed top, 1/35, 1945 & earlier (splits)1stMatilda Mk IIIBen Toops
 2ndChurchill CrockodileJeff Malwitz
    
19b. AFV's, fully tracked, closed top, 1/35, 1945 & earlier (splits)1stBeobachtungswagen PantherSteve Bacon
 2ndM10 Production BrumbarBrock Hopkins
 3rdPz IIJim Mesko
    
20a. AFV’s, fully tracked, open top, 1/35, 1945 & earlier (splits) Non-Turreted1stGrille Ausf HNathan LaPorte
 2ndFlakpanzer IChris Toops
 3rdGrille MJeff Malwitz
    
20b. AFV’s, fully tracked, open top, 1/35, 1945 & earlier (splits)1stM-18 HellcatChris Toops
 2ndM-10Gary Kirschner
 3rdPanzer 38Ben Toops
    
21. AFV's, fully tracked, 1/35, 1946 & later, all (splits)1stLeopard IIA6Dan Mathes
 2ndM 51 Super ShermanGary Kirschner
 3rdZSU-23-4MChris Surber
    
22a. Soft skin Vehicles, all1stMercedes 4500AJohn Kesner
 2ndSteyr 1500ATerry Hill
 3rdGerman Staff CarBrock Hopkins
    
22b. Soft skin Vehicles, all1stGMC TruckJoe Robinette
 2ndGMC TruckKen Brooks
 3rdM151A1Randy Helms
    
23a. Armored Cars/Half-tracks, all1stM-16 Half TrackChris Toops
 2ndStaghoundBen Toops
 3rdM-8 GreyhoundDan Mathes
    
23b. Armored Cars/Half-tracks, all1stWZ-34 Armored CarMonte Kelch
 2ndLaffly W15TCCJim Mesko
 3rdHonrmag 251/32John Shimek
    
24. Ordinance, includes towed weapons and missiles, all1stfe 18 10.5 cmJohn Kesner
 2ndMech Mule 10G RecoilessJim Mesko
 3rd7.5 cm Pak 40Kevin Malloy
    
25. Armor 120mm and larger, all (no entries) 
    
26a. Conversions & Scratchbuilts, all1stGMC Fuel TruckChris Toops
 2ndChristye T-3Monte Kelch
 3rdM17 Ruskie Meat ChopperRoy Chow
    
26b. Conversions & Scratchbuilts, all1stKrupp BoxerMonte Kelch
 2ndSu-57 GMC in German ServiceRoy Chow
 3rdMax WunscheEd Harm
    
27. Out of the Box, all1stM3 Stuart "Honey"Jeff Malwitz
 2ndCromwellDavid Wrinkle
 3rdTillyDave Koukol
AUTOMOTIVE   
28. Replica Stock, all (Aftermarket allowed)1stFerrai FoxDaniel Ledford
 2nd1960 Ford StarlinerMike Garrett
 3rd1968 Bulitt MustangWayne Small
    
29. Pro-street / Street Machines, all (Street legal)1st69 CamaroMark Harmon
 2nd70 TorinoRob Smorey
 3rdPro CamaroJames Reis
    
30. Street Rods, all1st32 Ford RoadsterRob Smorey
 2nd32 Ford RoadsterMike Garrett
 3rd32 Ford 3 WindowJames Ries
    
31. Customs, all1st49 MercuryRob Smorey
 2ndBeatnik BanditJohn Tinay
 3rd56 ChevyMike Garrett
    
32. Curbside & Slammers, all1st2009 Dodge ChargerStephen Wilder
 2ndOpel Road Race CarMark Harmon
 3rdGM Synergy Green CamaroWayne Small
    
33. Pick-ups & Light Trucks, 18K GVW or less, all1st1950 Ford F-1 Pick-UpSteve Sheets
 2ndChevy S-10 Wave RiderDale Mason
 3rd  
    
34. Commercial, Police, Fire, & Rescue, all1st1946 Chevy AmbulanceJim Schultz
 2ndKenworth K100Randy Doster
 3rd1959 Cadillac Flower CarJim Schultz
    
35. Competition drag/straight line, all1st50 AustinRob Smorey
 2ndBud King DragsterMark Harmon
 3rdAA/Fuel Altered DragsterJohn Tinay
    
36a. Competition open wheel, all1st31 Alfa RomeoAndy Marks
 2nd91 McLaren MP4/6Dave Morgan
 3rdMcLaren MP 4/6Daniel Ledford
    
36b. Competition open wheel, all1stFerrari F10Stephen Wilder
 2nd33 Plymouth ModifiedJames Ries
 3rdLotus 25Ian P. Dow
    
37. Competition closed wheel, all 1st72 Torino Stock CarRob Smorey
 2ndPorsche 917/30Daniel Ledford
 3rdCamaro Short Track RacerMike Garrett
    
38. Motorcycles, all1st81 Honda CB750FMichael Turco
 2nd08 Yamaha Z2R-M1 Moto GPDaniel Ledford
 3rdYamaha YZR-M1Stephen Wilder
    
39. Metal & Pre-painted, all1stNASCAR 2010 Chevy Impala #5Dave Koukol
 2ndKowalski's Vanishing PointSteven Sheets
 3rd  
    
40a. Out of Box, Competition, all 1st41 WillysMike Garrett
 2ndBill Elliott Dodge IntrepidRon Francis
 3rdAlpine RenaultStephen Wilder
    
41. Out of Box, other, all 1stFerrari 360 ModenaStephen Wilder
 2nd1953 Hudson HornetMike Garrett
 3rd1966 MustangRob Smorey
    
FIGURES   
42. Single, Real to life, 89mm & smaller1stSgt Cameron HL Regt (79th)Eric Janssen
 2ndThe ElderJohn Bowery
 3rdPrivate Gordon HighlanderTerry Hill
    
43. Single, Real to life, 90mm & larger1stEnglish ArcherJoe Robinette
 2ndCdr Morecy French 3rd HussarsEd Harm
 3rdGerman Corporal, France 1941Eric Janssen
    
44. Busts, all1stPrivate 95th RiflesEd Harm
 2ndOberstrumfuhrer Winter 43Brock Hopkins, III
 3rdVampirellaCharles Haines
    
45. Fantasy, & Science Fiction, 119mm & smaller1stKing ArthurJoe Robinette
 2ndMountain OgreIan P. Dow
 3rdImperial GuardJohn Bowery
    
46a. Fantasy, & Science Fiction, 120mm & larger1stFranky CookCharles Haines
 2ndHunter PredatorSteve Dottavio
 3rdConanDave Morrissette
    
46b. Fantasy, & Science Fiction, 120mm & larger1stSusie the SlasherEd Harm
 2ndThermonuclear RodeoDave Morrissette
 3rdAlien 3Gary Cohoe
    
47 Animals, all1stWolfEric Janssen
 2ndAfrican Leopard HeadDavid Hodge
 3rdOcelot HeadDavid Hodge
    
48. Conversions & Scratchbuilts, all1stSlow RiderJohn Bowery
 2ndSSgt Don Smith 82 AbnEd Harm
 3rdSwimming AlienGary Cohoe
    
SHIPS   
    
49. Submarines, all1stU-Boat Type 21 U3504Gary Kirschner
 2ndJapanese I-400Jeff Malwitz
 3rdJapanese 2-Man SubAlan VanDam
    
50. Surface vessels, 1/401 & smaller1stIJN TakaoRichard Price
 2ndScratch Balsa USS MarbleheadTom Mulawa
 3rdIJN Heavy Cruiser ChikumaSteve Fink
    
51. Surface vessels, 1/400 & larger1stUSS Esteem Ocean MinesweeperRichard Sliwka
 2ndUSS EssexChris Toops
 3rdSchnellboot S-100 w/Flak 38Oleg Dantchenko
    
52. Sail and/or oar powered1st16th Century GaleassRod Millard
 2ndElizabethan Man-O-WarGary Cohoe
 3rdBon Homme RichardPaul Helfrich
    
SPACE-SCIENCE FICTION-FANTASY   
    
53. Real Rockets and Spacecraft, all1stRedstone-Mercury "Freedom 7"Dave Koukol
 2ndV-2 w/VidalwagonBill Seamon
 3rdApollo Lunar ModuleLarry Uchmanovicz
    
54a. Fictitious Rockets and Spacecraft, all1stY-WingJonathan Strickland
 2ndMillenium FalconDave Morrissette
 3rdIncom T-65 X-Wing FighterBill Seamon
    
54b. Fictitious Rockets and Spacecraft, all1stAlien DerelictGary Cohoe
 2ndSpace Battleship BismarckOleg Dantchenko
 3rdEnterpise CScott Scariot
    
55. Gundams, Robots, and Fighting suits, all 1stAFS/PKA Type S Mk.9 Fighting SuitEd Harm
 2ndFrog TankIan P. Dow
 3rdRobbie & AlthiraJim Schultz
    
56. Sci-fi and fantasy all other types1stNautilusJim Schultz
 2ndB-Wing FighterMel Cione
 3rdFlying SubDave Koukol
    
57. Out of the box, all1stEnterprise RefitDave Koukol
 2ndTholian Web SpinnerLynda Pelley
 3rdRepublic Star DestroyerChris Allman
    
DIORAMAS/VIGNETTES   
    
58. Vignettes (2-5 figures), all1stYour Move FritzEric Janssen
 2nd1 Down, A Thousand to GoBrock Hopkins
 3rdWas Ist Das?Terry Hill
    
59. Aircraft, all1stTempest Tipping V-1Jonathan Strickland
 2ndMe-262 DispersalJeff Groves
 3rdA/C DioramaKen Brooks
    
60. Automotive, all1stSatan's CrateRon Francis
 2ndLate 60's McLaren Pit SceneTed Everett
 3rd"Goin' Home 60's Race SceneTed Everett
    
61. Figures (6 or more figures), all1stAll Eyes on RingoEric Janssen
 2nd  
 3rd  
    
62. Armor, all1stOIF AbramsFelix Secreto
 2ndM8 Greyhound(no name on entry form)
 3rd9th Panzer Division 1941Steve Fink
    
63. Space/Sci-fi/Fantasy, all1stSatan's KittensCharles Haines
 2ndWarp Drive Test CellChris Allman
 3rdSpace JockeyJerry Royer
    
64. Other subjects, all1stUSS Franklin / USS Sante FeSteve Fink
 2ndReturning a PilotTy Hay
 3rd  
    
JUNIORS   
    
65. Aircraft, all1stWWII SB2C-4 HelldiverTyler Hoskins
 2ndF-86DMatt Mulheran
 3rdP-38F LightningTyler Hoskins
    
66. Military Vehicles, all1stSdKfz 251Ryan Simpson
 2ndIsraeli M50 Super ShermanMatt Mulheran
 3rd  
    
67. Civilian Vehicles, all (no entries) 
    
68. Figures/creatures, all (no entries) 
    
69. Space/Sci-fi/Fantasy, all1stEnterprise NX01Ryan Simpson
 2ndStar Wars Battle of HothDonald Helfrich
 3rdB-Wing FighterRyan Simpson
    
70. Other Subjects, all1stRoman WarshipDonald Helfrich
 2ndBattleship BismarckEvan Jacob
 3rd  
    
YOUTH   
71. Aircraft, all1stF-100 Super SabreDanielle Helms
 2ndHoward "Ike"Lauren Turco
 3rdFW-190 A8Camden Koukol
    
72. Military Vehicles, all1stT-55Isaac Brown
 2ndFrench Armor CarrierDylan Ries
 3rdM60 A+Robert Helms
    
73. Civilian Vehicles, all1stEdmunds ModifiedDylan Ries
 2ndGTO JudgeDana Simpson
 3rdCamaroJohnathan T
    
74. Figures/creatures, all1stCorpse BrideDana Simpson
 2ndZettonGerry Helfrich
 3rdLady BugDana Simpson
    
75. Space/Sci-fi/Fantasy, all1stLost in Space B9Dana Simpson
 2ndAlpha Creature UFOGerry Helfrich
 3rdARC-170Benjamin Scariot
    
76. Other Subjects, all1stSR-71 Egg PlaneCamden Koukol
 2ndVolkswagenDanielle Helms
 3rdHMS King GeorgeElisabeth Jacob
    
MISCELLANEOUS   
    
77.  Collections (5 or more related items)1stGulf War ArmorDan Mathes
 2ndMighty EighthMichael Turco
 3rdBattle of Britain AircraftBill Dedig
    
78.  Group Builds1stJets, Thrust & Rock & RollThe Divine Scale Society
 2ndThe Ewoks' Secret WeaponFremont KitBashers
 3rd1965 Impala SS 396Buckeye Scale Auto Club
    
79.  Parent/Child Builds1stF4F-4 WildcatsCamden & Dave Koukol
 2ndUSS North CarolinasCamden & Dave Koukol
 3rd  
    
80.  All Other1st40' Box CarMel Cione
 2ndBf-110 Instrument PanelBob Blevins
 3rdFront Row 1968 Indy 500Ted Everett